Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse? (BQ30B)
  1) Some high school or less
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college, but no degree
  4) Associate's degree
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Some graduate work
  7) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school or less 6 1.8% 1.8% -2.19
High school diploma 35 10.3% 12.1% -1.65
Some college, but no degree 53 15.6% 27.7% -1.1
Associate's degree 17 5% 32.7% -.56
Bachelor's degree 87 25.7% 58.4% -.02
Some graduate work 19 5.6% 64% .53
Graduate degree 122 36% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Some high school or less 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.0%
3
1.8%
6
High school diploma 22.2%
2
7.7%
4
7.2%
9
12.6%
19
10.1%
34
Some college, but no degree 11.1%
1
9.6%
5
12.0%
15
21.2%
32
15.7%
53
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
4.0%
5
6.0%
9
5.0%
17
Bachelor's degree 22.2%
2
26.9%
14
28.8%
36
23.2%
35
25.8%
87
Some graduate work 11.1%
1
5.8%
3
6.4%
8
4.0%
6
5.3%
18
Graduate degree 22.2%
2
44.2%
23
40.0%
50
31.1%
47
36.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
52
100.0%
125
100.0%
151

337


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school or less 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
High school diploma 8.7%
17
12.5%
18
10.3%
35
Some college, but no degree 13.8%
27
18.1%
26
15.6%
53
Associate's degree 4.1%
8
6.3%
9
5.0%
17
Bachelor's degree 22.1%
43
30.6%
44
25.7%
87
Some graduate work 4.1%
8
7.6%
11
5.6%
19
Graduate degree 44.1%
86
25.0%
36
36.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
144

339


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Some high school or less 16.7%
1
6.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
6
High school diploma 50.0%
3
18.0%
9
8.3%
10
5.3%
7
9.4%
29
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
30.0%
15
18.3%
22
9.0%
12
15.9%
49
Associate's degree 16.7%
1
4.0%
2
5.0%
6
4.5%
6
4.9%
15
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
18.0%
9
26.7%
32
27.8%
37
25.2%
78
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
9.2%
11
4.5%
6
6.1%
19
Graduate degree 16.7%
1
20.0%
10
31.7%
38
48.1%
64
36.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
50
100.0%
120
100.0%
133

309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school or less 1.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
High school diploma 10.0%
9
10.0%
7
8.6%
14
11.1%
1
9.4%
31
Some college, but no degree 6.7%
6
18.6%
13
18.5%
30
33.3%
3
15.7%
52
Associate's degree 2.2%
2
5.7%
4
6.2%
10
11.1%
1
5.1%
17
Bachelor's degree 25.6%
23
22.9%
16
27.8%
45
22.2%
2
26.0%
86
Some graduate work 5.6%
5
8.6%
6
4.3%
7
11.1%
1
5.7%
19
Graduate degree 48.9%
44
32.9%
23
32.1%
52
11.1%
1
36.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
70
100.0%
162
100.0%
9

331


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Some high school or less 3.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
1.5%
1
1.8%
6
High school diploma 11.7%
7
10.6%
9
10.1%
13
9.2%
6
10.3%
35
Some college, but no degree 10.0%
6
16.5%
14
19.4%
25
12.3%
8
15.6%
53
Associate's degree 6.7%
4
2.4%
2
5.4%
7
6.2%
4
5.0%
17
Bachelor's degree 26.7%
16
23.5%
20
26.4%
34
26.2%
17
25.7%
87
Some graduate work 5.0%
3
4.7%
4
5.4%
7
7.7%
5
5.6%
19
Graduate degree 36.7%
22
41.2%
35
31.8%
41
36.9%
24
36.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
65

339

Bookmark and Share