Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WARMING

Is there solid evidence the earth is warming? (Q4)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Mixed evidence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 242 53.7% 53.7% -.84
No 69 15.3% 69% .18
Mixed evidence 118 26.2% 95.1% 1.2
Don't know 22 4.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
15
57.6%
38
53.4%
78
51.6%
110
53.9%
241
No 13.6%
3
10.6%
7
15.1%
22
16.9%
36
15.2%
68
Mixed evidence 13.6%
3
25.8%
17
29.5%
43
24.9%
53
26.0%
116
Don't know 4.5%
1
6.1%
4
2.1%
3
6.6%
14
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
146
100.0%
213

447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
165
47.8%
77
53.9%
242
No 12.5%
36
20.5%
33
15.4%
69
Mixed evidence 24.7%
71
28.0%
45
25.8%
116
Don't know 5.6%
16
3.7%
6
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
161

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
15
57.4%
58
49.6%
70
53.4%
78
53.6%
221
No 12.5%
3
14.9%
15
16.3%
23
15.1%
22
15.3%
63
Mixed evidence 12.5%
3
18.8%
19
31.2%
44
28.8%
42
26.2%
108
Don't know 12.5%
3
8.9%
9
2.8%
4
2.7%
4
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
101
100.0%
141
100.0%
146

412


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
108
69.6%
64
31.3%
63
23.1%
3
54.2%
238
No 3.8%
5
4.3%
4
28.4%
57
15.4%
2
15.5%
68
Mixed evidence 12.8%
17
22.8%
21
33.8%
68
53.8%
7
25.7%
113
Don't know 2.3%
3
3.3%
3
6.5%
13
7.7%
1
4.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
92
100.0%
201
100.0%
13

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
49
51.3%
58
50.0%
88
57.3%
47
53.9%
242
No 15.4%
12
15.9%
18
15.3%
27
14.6%
12
15.4%
69
Mixed evidence 19.2%
15
28.3%
32
27.8%
49
24.4%
20
25.8%
116
Don't know 2.6%
2
4.4%
5
6.8%
12
3.7%
3
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
113
100.0%
176
100.0%
82

449

Bookmark and Share