Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

IF LIVEINST = 0: From the list below, select the choice that best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (BQ32)
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 76 17.1% 17.1% -1.82
A single parent, living with one or more children 13 2.9% 20% -.89
A married couple, no children in household 231 52% 72.1% .03
A married couple, living with one or more children 99 22.3% 94.4% .96
Some other arrangement 25 5.6% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 28.6%
6
9.1%
6
8.8%
13
24.5%
51
17.2%
76
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.7%
1
4.3%
9
2.9%
13
A married couple, no children in household 4.8%
1
7.6%
5
62.6%
92
63.5%
132
52.0%
230
A married couple, living with one or more children 52.4%
11
74.2%
49
20.4%
30
3.8%
8
22.2%
98
Some other arrangement 14.3%
3
4.5%
3
7.5%
11
3.8%
8
5.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
208

442


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 23.1%
66
6.3%
10
17.1%
76
A single parent, living with one or more children 4.2%
12
0.6%
1
2.9%
13
A married couple, no children in household 44.1%
126
66.5%
105
52.0%
231
A married couple, living with one or more children 22.0%
63
22.8%
36
22.3%
99
Some other arrangement 6.6%
19
3.8%
6
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
158

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 58.3%
14
36.0%
36
9.9%
14
6.2%
9
17.8%
73
A single parent, living with one or more children 8.3%
2
7.0%
7
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
A married couple, no children in household 16.7%
4
43.0%
43
58.2%
82
52.4%
76
50.0%
205
A married couple, living with one or more children 4.2%
1
3.0%
3
24.8%
35
39.3%
57
23.4%
96
Some other arrangement 12.5%
3
11.0%
11
5.0%
7
2.1%
3
5.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
145

410


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 23.3%
31
15.2%
14
15.1%
30
7.7%
1
17.4%
76
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.3%
3
3.3%
3
3.0%
6
7.7%
1
3.0%
13
A married couple, no children in household 45.1%
60
55.4%
51
54.3%
108
53.8%
7
51.7%
226
A married couple, living with one or more children 21.8%
29
19.6%
18
24.1%
48
15.4%
2
22.2%
97
Some other arrangement 7.5%
10
6.5%
6
3.5%
7
15.4%
2
5.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
92
100.0%
199
100.0%
13

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 12.8%
10
14.3%
16
21.8%
38
15.0%
12
17.1%
76
A single parent, living with one or more children 1.3%
1
3.6%
4
3.4%
6
2.5%
2
2.9%
13
A married couple, no children in household 47.4%
37
59.8%
67
48.9%
85
52.5%
42
52.0%
231
A married couple, living with one or more children 30.8%
24
14.3%
16
21.3%
37
27.5%
22
22.3%
99
Some other arrangement 7.7%
6
8.0%
9
4.6%
8
2.5%
2
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
112
100.0%
174
100.0%
80

444

Bookmark and Share