Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican or other? (BQ33)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 134 30.2% 30.2% -1.33
Independent 93 21% 51.2% -.23
Republican 203 45.8% 97.1% .86
Other 13 2.9% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Democrat 22.7%
5
37.5%
24
29.7%
43
29.0%
61
30.2%
133
Independent 27.3%
6
26.6%
17
17.9%
26
21.0%
44
21.1%
93
Republican 40.9%
9
34.4%
22
48.3%
70
48.1%
101
45.8%
202
Other 9.1%
2
1.6%
1
4.1%
6
1.9%
4
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
145
100.0%
210

441


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 35.1%
100
21.5%
34
30.2%
134
Independent 21.1%
60
20.9%
33
21.0%
93
Republican 42.1%
120
52.5%
83
45.8%
203
Other 1.8%
5
5.1%
8
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
158

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Democrat 45.8%
11
31.4%
32
21.4%
30
34.2%
50
29.9%
123
Independent 20.8%
5
24.5%
25
26.4%
37
13.7%
20
21.1%
87
Republican 29.2%
7
39.2%
40
49.3%
69
50.7%
74
46.1%
190
Other 4.2%
1
4.9%
5
2.9%
4
1.4%
2
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
140
100.0%
146

412


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
134
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
93
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
203
0.0%
0
45.8%
203
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 37.2%
29
26.8%
30
26.6%
46
36.3%
29
30.2%
134
Independent 12.8%
10
25.0%
28
24.3%
42
16.3%
13
21.0%
93
Republican 48.7%
38
45.5%
51
46.8%
81
41.3%
33
45.8%
203
Other 1.3%
1
2.7%
3
2.3%
4
6.3%
5
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
112
100.0%
173
100.0%
80

443

Bookmark and Share