Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGE

Did you or any other household family member fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year? (BQ34)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Congregation does not use pledge cards

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 348 77.3% 77.3% -.5
No 89 19.8% 97.1% 1.43
Don't know 11 2.4% 99.6% 3.36
Congregation does not use pledge cards 2 .4% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
11
74.2%
49
74.8%
110
82.6%
176
77.2%
346
No 22.7%
5
22.7%
15
23.1%
34
16.4%
35
19.9%
89
Don't know 27.3%
6
3.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
2.5%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
213

448


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
208
88.1%
140
77.3%
348
No 24.7%
72
10.7%
17
19.8%
89
Don't know 3.4%
10
0.6%
1
2.4%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
159

450


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
16
66.7%
68
83.0%
117
83.7%
123
78.3%
324
No 33.3%
8
31.4%
32
13.5%
19
13.6%
20
19.1%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.8%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
9
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
141
100.0%
147

414


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
103
77.2%
71
78.3%
159
61.5%
8
77.1%
341
No 20.1%
27
19.6%
18
19.2%
39
30.8%
4
19.9%
88
Don't know 3.0%
4
2.2%
2
2.0%
4
7.7%
1
2.5%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
92
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
53
73.7%
84
80.2%
142
84.1%
69
77.3%
348
No 27.3%
21
23.7%
27
16.4%
29
14.6%
12
19.8%
89
Don't know 3.9%
3
1.8%
2
2.8%
5
1.2%
1
2.4%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
82

450

Bookmark and Share