Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian (BQ35_1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 22 4.9% 4.9% -4.42
Checked 431 95.1% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
13.6%
9
3.4%
5
3.7%
8
4.9%
22
Checked 100.0%
22
86.4%
57
96.6%
142
96.3%
208
95.1%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 5.2%
15
4.3%
7
4.9%
22
Checked 94.8%
276
95.7%
155
95.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 8.3%
2
1.0%
1
5.6%
8
4.8%
7
4.3%
18
Checked 91.7%
22
99.0%
101
94.4%
134
95.2%
140
95.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 6.0%
8
4.3%
4
2.0%
4
15.4%
2
4.1%
18
Checked 94.0%
126
95.7%
89
98.0%
199
84.6%
11
95.9%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 7.6%
6
0.9%
1
2.3%
4
13.3%
11
4.9%
22
Checked 92.4%
73
99.1%
113
97.7%
173
86.7%
72
95.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share