Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WARMWHY

IF WARMING = YES: Why is the earth warming? Please check only one. (Q4A)
  1) Because of human activity
  2) Because of natural patterns
  3) Don't know the cause

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Because of human activity 168 57.7% 57.7% -.78
Because of natural patterns 64 22% 79.7% .47
Don't know the cause 59 20.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Because of human activity 68.8%
11
70.7%
29
61.4%
54
51.0%
74
57.9%
168
Because of natural patterns 6.3%
1
14.6%
6
13.6%
12
30.3%
44
21.7%
63
Don't know the cause 25.0%
4
14.6%
6
25.0%
22
18.6%
27
20.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
145

290


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Because of human activity 62.6%
122
47.9%
46
57.7%
168
Because of natural patterns 16.4%
32
33.3%
32
22.0%
64
Don't know the cause 21.0%
41
18.8%
18
20.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
96

291


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Because of human activity 50.0%
11
60.9%
42
58.8%
47
66.3%
61
61.2%
161
Because of natural patterns 13.6%
3
23.2%
16
18.8%
15
17.4%
16
19.0%
50
Don't know the cause 36.4%
8
15.9%
11
22.5%
18
16.3%
15
19.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
69
100.0%
80
100.0%
92

263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Because of human activity 78.1%
89
52.1%
37
39.4%
37
60.0%
3
58.5%
166
Because of natural patterns 9.6%
11
16.9%
12
39.4%
37
40.0%
2
21.8%
62
Don't know the cause 12.3%
14
31.0%
22
21.3%
20
0.0%
0
19.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
71
100.0%
94
100.0%
5

284


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Because of human activity 60.7%
34
59.4%
41
48.6%
54
70.9%
39
57.7%
168
Because of natural patterns 25.0%
14
15.9%
11
26.1%
29
18.2%
10
22.0%
64
Don't know the cause 14.3%
8
24.6%
17
25.2%
28
10.9%
6
20.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
55

291

Bookmark and Share