Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

Indicate whether, during the 2007 calendar year, you or other household family members contributed any money to each of the following and, if so, give your best estimate of the total amount donated in each category: To your congregation, in regular giving (not including special offerings or contributions to a capital campaign) (BQ37A)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 60 13.6% 13.6% -2.51
Yes 380 86.4% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No 30.0%
6
27.3%
18
13.8%
20
7.2%
15
13.5%
59
Yes 70.0%
14
72.7%
48
86.2%
125
92.8%
192
86.5%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
207

438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 12.0%
34
16.7%
26
13.6%
60
Yes 88.0%
250
83.3%
130
86.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
156

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 30.4%
7
6.1%
6
14.1%
20
17.7%
26
14.4%
59
Yes 69.6%
16
93.9%
93
85.9%
122
82.3%
121
85.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
99
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 12.2%
16
11.0%
10
14.5%
29
36.4%
4
13.6%
59
Yes 87.8%
115
89.0%
81
85.5%
171
63.6%
7
86.4%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
91
100.0%
200
100.0%
11

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 10.3%
8
10.1%
11
17.4%
30
13.6%
11
13.6%
60
Yes 89.7%
70
89.9%
98
82.6%
142
86.4%
70
86.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
109
100.0%
172
100.0%
81

440

Bookmark and Share