Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

Indicate whether, during the 2007 calendar year, you or other household family members contributed any money to each of the following and, if so, give your best estimate of the total amount donated in each category: To your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church (BQ37B)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 223 55.5% 55.5% -.89
Yes 179 44.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No 60.0%
12
62.9%
39
57.1%
80
51.7%
92
55.8%
223
Yes 40.0%
8
37.1%
23
42.9%
60
48.3%
86
44.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
62
100.0%
140
100.0%
178

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.0%
151
49.3%
72
55.5%
223
Yes 41.0%
105
50.7%
74
44.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
146

402


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 65.0%
13
55.7%
49
62.8%
81
46.8%
66
55.3%
209
Yes 35.0%
7
44.3%
39
37.2%
48
53.2%
75
44.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
88
100.0%
129
100.0%
141

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 54.6%
65
56.3%
45
55.1%
102
72.7%
8
55.7%
220
Yes 45.4%
54
43.8%
35
44.9%
83
27.3%
3
44.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
80
100.0%
185
100.0%
11

395


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 53.6%
37
56.6%
56
62.1%
95
43.2%
35
55.5%
223
Yes 46.4%
32
43.4%
43
37.9%
58
56.8%
46
44.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
153
100.0%
81

402

Bookmark and Share