Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECAPP

Indicate whether, during the 2007 calendar year, you or other household family members contributed any money to each of the following and, if so, give your best estimate of the total amount donated in each category: To your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery or PC(USA), including the four churchwide special offerings (One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking and Christmas Joy). (BQ37C)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 117 28.7% 28.7% -1.57
Yes 290 71.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No 42.1%
8
42.4%
25
31.2%
44
21.0%
39
28.6%
116
Yes 57.9%
11
57.6%
34
68.8%
97
79.0%
147
71.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
141
100.0%
186

405


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 25.5%
67
34.7%
50
28.7%
117
Yes 74.5%
196
65.3%
94
71.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
144

407


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 31.6%
6
22.8%
21
30.8%
40
31.4%
44
29.1%
111
Yes 68.4%
13
77.2%
71
69.2%
90
68.6%
96
70.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
92
100.0%
130
100.0%
140

381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 29.4%
35
23.2%
19
29.3%
55
45.5%
5
28.5%
114
Yes 70.6%
84
76.8%
63
70.7%
133
54.5%
6
71.5%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
82
100.0%
188
100.0%
11

400


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 26.3%
20
34.0%
34
26.3%
40
29.1%
23
28.7%
117
Yes 73.7%
56
66.0%
66
73.7%
112
70.9%
56
71.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
100
100.0%
152
100.0%
79

407

Bookmark and Share