Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSADIR

Indicate whether, during the 2007 calendar year, you or other household family members contributed any money to each of the following and, if so, give your best estimate of the total amount donated in each category: Directly to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) or one of its ministries, such as Disaster Assistance, the Hunger Program, missions or missionaries, etc. (BQ37D)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 243 60.6% 60.6% -.81
Yes 158 39.4% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No 60.0%
12
68.3%
41
67.4%
93
53.0%
96
60.7%
242
Yes 40.0%
8
31.7%
19
32.6%
45
47.0%
85
39.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
60
100.0%
138
100.0%
181

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.2%
155
63.3%
88
60.6%
243
Yes 40.8%
107
36.7%
51
39.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
139

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 50.0%
11
53.3%
49
64.3%
83
61.2%
82
59.7%
225
Yes 50.0%
11
46.7%
43
35.7%
46
38.8%
52
40.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
92
100.0%
129
100.0%
134

377


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 55.4%
67
58.0%
47
65.6%
118
58.3%
7
60.7%
239
Yes 44.6%
54
42.0%
34
34.4%
62
41.7%
5
39.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
81
100.0%
180
100.0%
12

394


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 61.4%
43
73.5%
72
52.6%
82
59.7%
46
60.6%
243
Yes 38.6%
27
26.5%
26
47.4%
74
40.3%
31
39.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
98
100.0%
156
100.0%
77

401

Bookmark and Share