Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Do you or another family member in your household own your home? (Q5)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 423 93.8% 93.8% -.26
No 28 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
95.5%
63
97.2%
141
93.5%
200
94.2%
421
No 22.7%
5
4.5%
3
2.8%
4
6.5%
14
5.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
214

447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
272
94.3%
150
94.0%
422
No 6.2%
18
5.7%
9
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
159

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
18
94.0%
94
94.3%
133
97.9%
143
94.4%
388
No 25.0%
6
6.0%
6
5.7%
8
2.1%
3
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
146

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
122
97.8%
90
93.6%
189
92.3%
12
94.1%
413
No 7.6%
10
2.2%
2
6.4%
13
7.7%
1
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
92
100.0%
202
100.0%
13

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
71
96.5%
109
94.3%
166
93.8%
76
94.0%
422
No 10.1%
8
3.5%
4
5.7%
10
6.2%
5
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
113
100.0%
176
100.0%
81

449

Bookmark and Share