Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

Indicate whether, during the 2007 calendar year, you or other household family members contributed any money to each of the following and, if so, give your best estimate of the total amount donated in each category: Directly to other religious groups or religious causes outside the PC(USA). (BQ37E)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 222 55.5% 55.5% -.89
Yes 178 44.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No 68.4%
13
61.3%
38
59.1%
81
49.7%
90
55.6%
222
Yes 31.6%
6
38.7%
24
40.9%
56
50.3%
91
44.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
62
100.0%
137
100.0%
181

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.1%
148
52.5%
74
55.5%
222
Yes 42.9%
111
47.5%
67
44.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
141

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 83.3%
15
54.9%
50
56.6%
73
51.8%
71
55.7%
209
Yes 16.7%
3
45.1%
41
43.4%
56
48.2%
66
44.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
91
100.0%
129
100.0%
137

375


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 61.4%
70
57.8%
48
50.8%
94
72.7%
8
56.0%
220
Yes 38.6%
44
42.2%
35
49.2%
91
27.3%
3
44.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
185
100.0%
11

393


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 55.1%
38
62.6%
62
54.5%
84
48.7%
38
55.5%
222
Yes 44.9%
31
37.4%
37
45.5%
70
51.3%
40
44.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
154
100.0%
78

400

Bookmark and Share