Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

Indicate whether, during the 2007 calendar year, you or other household family members contributed any money to each of the following and, if so, give your best estimate of the total amount donated in each category: To non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes (United Way, Red Cross, American Cancer Society, an environmental organization, an arts group, etc.) (BQ37F)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 74 17.5% 17.5% -2.17
Yes 350 82.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No 45.0%
9
23.4%
15
19.7%
28
11.2%
22
17.5%
74
Yes 55.0%
11
76.6%
49
80.3%
114
88.8%
175
82.5%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
64
100.0%
142
100.0%
197

423


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 14.9%
41
22.1%
33
17.5%
74
Yes 85.1%
234
77.9%
116
82.5%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
149

424


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 23.8%
5
16.1%
15
18.1%
25
19.3%
28
18.4%
73
Yes 76.2%
16
83.9%
78
81.9%
113
80.7%
117
81.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
93
100.0%
138
100.0%
145

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 16.8%
21
14.1%
12
18.8%
37
30.0%
3
17.5%
73
Yes 83.2%
104
85.9%
73
81.2%
160
70.0%
7
82.5%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
85
100.0%
197
100.0%
10

417


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 17.3%
13
16.0%
17
18.4%
30
17.5%
14
17.5%
74
Yes 82.7%
62
84.0%
89
81.6%
133
82.5%
66
82.5%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
106
100.0%
163
100.0%
80

424

Bookmark and Share