Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your current age? (BQ22) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 35
  2) 35 to 49
  3) 50 to 64
  4) 65 and up

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 35 22 4.9% 4.9% -2.55
35 to 49 66 14.6% 19.5% -1.41
50 to 64 147 32.6% 52.1% -.27
65 and up 216 47.9% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Less than 35 100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
35 to 49 0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
66
50 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
147
0.0%
0
32.6%
147
65 and up 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
216
47.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 35 5.5%
16
3.7%
6
4.9%
22
35 to 49 17.6%
51
9.3%
15
14.6%
66
50 to 64 35.5%
103
27.3%
44
32.6%
147
65 and up 41.4%
120
59.6%
96
47.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
161

451


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Less than 35 13.0%
3
2.9%
3
5.6%
8
4.8%
7
5.1%
21
35 to 49 8.7%
2
7.8%
8
13.4%
19
22.6%
33
15.0%
62
50 to 64 17.4%
4
17.6%
18
40.8%
58
41.1%
60
33.9%
140
65 and up 60.9%
14
71.6%
73
40.1%
57
31.5%
46
46.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
146

413


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 35 3.8%
5
6.5%
6
4.5%
9
15.4%
2
5.0%
22
35 to 49 18.0%
24
18.3%
17
10.9%
22
7.7%
1
14.5%
64
50 to 64 32.3%
43
28.0%
26
34.7%
70
46.2%
6
32.9%
145
65 and up 45.9%
61
47.3%
44
50.0%
101
30.8%
4
47.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
93
100.0%
202
100.0%
13

441


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 35 5.2%
4
3.5%
4
5.6%
10
4.8%
4
4.9%
22
35 to 49 18.2%
14
14.9%
17
14.7%
26
10.8%
9
14.6%
66
50 to 64 36.4%
28
36.8%
42
27.1%
48
34.9%
29
32.6%
147
65 and up 40.3%
31
44.7%
51
52.5%
93
49.4%
41
47.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

451

Bookmark and Share