Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your gender? (BQ21) (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 291 64.2% 64.2% -.75
Male 162 35.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Female 72.7%
16
77.3%
51
70.1%
103
55.6%
120
64.3%
290
Male 27.3%
6
22.7%
15
29.9%
44
44.4%
96
35.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
291
0.0%
0
64.2%
291
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
162
35.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Female 79.2%
19
68.6%
70
62.7%
89
59.9%
88
64.1%
266
Male 20.8%
5
31.4%
32
37.3%
53
40.1%
59
35.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 74.6%
100
64.5%
60
59.1%
120
38.5%
5
64.3%
285
Male 25.4%
34
35.5%
33
40.9%
83
61.5%
8
35.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 64.6%
51
64.9%
74
62.1%
110
67.5%
56
64.2%
291
Male 35.4%
28
35.1%
40
37.9%
67
32.5%
27
35.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share