Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2007? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (BQ36) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20,000-$49,999
  3) $50,000-$99,999
  4) $100,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 24 5.8% 5.8% -2.18
$20,000-$49,999 102 24.6% 30.4% -1.09
$50,000-$99,999 142 34.2% 64.6% .01
$100,000 or more 147 35.4% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Less than $20,000 14.3%
3
3.2%
2
2.9%
4
7.4%
14
5.6%
23
$20,000-$49,999 14.3%
3
12.9%
8
12.9%
18
38.4%
73
24.7%
102
$50,000-$99,999 38.1%
8
30.6%
19
41.4%
58
30.0%
57
34.4%
142
$100,000 or more 33.3%
7
53.2%
33
42.9%
60
24.2%
46
35.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
62
100.0%
140
100.0%
190

413


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20,000 7.1%
19
3.4%
5
5.8%
24
$20,000-$49,999 26.3%
70
21.5%
32
24.6%
102
$50,000-$99,999 33.5%
89
35.6%
53
34.2%
142
$100,000 or more 33.1%
88
39.6%
59
35.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
149

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
24
$20,000-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
102
$50,000-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
34.2%
142
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
147
35.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20,000 8.9%
11
5.7%
5
3.7%
7
8.3%
1
5.8%
24
$20,000-$49,999 26.0%
32
28.7%
25
21.1%
40
41.7%
5
24.8%
102
$50,000-$99,999 24.4%
30
42.5%
37
36.3%
69
33.3%
4
34.0%
140
$100,000 or more 40.7%
50
23.0%
20
38.9%
74
16.7%
2
35.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
87
100.0%
190
100.0%
12

412


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $20,000 4.1%
3
6.8%
7
6.7%
11
3.9%
3
5.8%
24
$20,000-$49,999 15.1%
11
28.2%
29
25.8%
42
26.3%
20
24.6%
102
$50,000-$99,999 42.5%
31
35.9%
37
28.2%
46
36.8%
28
34.2%
142
$100,000 or more 38.4%
28
29.1%
30
39.3%
64
32.9%
25
35.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
103
100.0%
163
100.0%
76

415

Bookmark and Share