Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENAUDIT

IF OWNHOME = YES: In the last 12 months, has each of the following been done to your home: Had an energy audit done on it? (Q6A)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 7.9% 7.9% -3.07
No 354 90.3% 98.2% .2
Not sure 7 1.8% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
6.7%
4
9.0%
12
6.7%
12
7.7%
30
No 76.5%
13
91.7%
55
88.1%
118
93.3%
166
90.5%
352
Not sure 11.8%
2
1.7%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
60
100.0%
134
100.0%
178

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
19
7.8%
11
7.7%
30
No 90.0%
225
91.5%
129
90.5%
354
Not sure 2.4%
6
0.7%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
141

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
1
1.2%
1
12.7%
15
7.0%
10
7.4%
27
No 90.0%
18
97.6%
81
84.7%
100
92.3%
131
90.9%
330
Not sure 5.0%
1
1.2%
1
2.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
142

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
8
7.7%
6
7.9%
14
9.1%
1
7.5%
29
No 93.3%
111
89.7%
70
91.0%
162
72.7%
8
90.9%
351
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.1%
2
18.2%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
78
100.0%
178
100.0%
11

386


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
6
9.0%
9
6.6%
10
6.8%
5
7.7%
30
No 90.9%
60
90.0%
90
90.8%
138
90.4%
66
90.5%
354
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.6%
4
2.7%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
100
100.0%
152
100.0%
73

391

Bookmark and Share