Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOLARINS

IF OWNHOME = YES: In the last 12 months, has each of the following been done to your home: Installed a solar panel system? (Q6B)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 .8% .8% -8.82
No 386 98.7% 99.5% .03
Not sure 2 .5% 100% 8.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
No 88.2%
15
98.3%
59
100.0%
134
98.9%
175
98.7%
383
Not sure 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
60
100.0%
134
100.0%
177

388


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
No 98.8%
247
98.6%
138
98.7%
385
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
140

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
No 95.0%
19
98.8%
82
99.1%
116
99.3%
141
98.9%
358
Not sure 5.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
142

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No 99.2%
118
98.7%
77
98.9%
175
90.9%
10
98.7%
380
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
78
100.0%
177
100.0%
11

385


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
No 98.5%
65
99.0%
99
98.7%
149
98.6%
72
98.7%
385
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
100
100.0%
151
100.0%
73

390

Bookmark and Share