Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RUNOFF

Below is a list of things environmentalists have said are problems for us. For each item, please indicate whether you think it is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Agricultural runoff (of pesticides, herbicides, etc.) (Q1A)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 160 35.9% 35.9% -1.07
No more serious than others 229 51.3% 87.2% .25
One of the least serious 38 8.5% 95.7% 1.56
Don't know 19 4.3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 27.3%
6
34.4%
22
34.3%
49
38.8%
83
36.1%
160
No more serious than others 54.5%
12
54.7%
35
53.8%
77
48.1%
103
51.2%
227
One of the least serious 13.6%
3
6.3%
4
7.7%
11
8.9%
19
8.4%
37
Don't know 4.5%
1
4.7%
3
4.2%
6
4.2%
9
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
143
100.0%
214

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 42.0%
120
25.3%
40
36.0%
160
No more serious than others 47.2%
135
58.9%
93
51.4%
228
One of the least serious 5.6%
16
13.3%
21
8.3%
37
Don't know 5.2%
15
2.5%
4
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
158

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 54.2%
13
42.6%
43
34.5%
48
31.0%
44
36.5%
148
No more serious than others 20.8%
5
49.5%
50
52.5%
73
55.6%
79
51.0%
207
One of the least serious 12.5%
3
5.0%
5
9.4%
13
9.2%
13
8.4%
34
Don't know 12.5%
3
3.0%
3
3.6%
5
4.2%
6
4.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
101
100.0%
139
100.0%
142

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 43.6%
58
38.9%
35
28.3%
56
53.8%
7
35.9%
156
No more serious than others 48.9%
65
51.1%
46
55.1%
109
23.1%
3
51.4%
223
One of the least serious 5.3%
7
4.4%
4
12.1%
24
15.4%
2
8.5%
37
Don't know 2.3%
3
5.6%
5
4.5%
9
7.7%
1
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
90
100.0%
198
100.0%
13

434


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 37.2%
29
41.4%
46
36.4%
63
26.8%
22
36.0%
160
No more serious than others 51.3%
40
49.5%
55
48.0%
83
61.0%
50
51.4%
228
One of the least serious 5.1%
4
7.2%
8
9.8%
17
9.8%
8
8.3%
37
Don't know 6.4%
5
1.8%
2
5.8%
10
2.4%
2
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
173
100.0%
82

444

Bookmark and Share