Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WINDOWEN

IF OWNHOME = YES: In the last 12 months, has each of the following been done to your home: Installed a window made of energy-efficient glass? (Q6C)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 21.9% 21.9% -1.85
No 304 77.4% 99.2% .49
Not sure 3 .8% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
6
13.3%
8
21.5%
29
23.0%
41
21.5%
84
No 52.9%
9
86.7%
52
77.8%
105
77.0%
137
77.7%
303
Not sure 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
178

390


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
50
25.2%
35
21.7%
85
No 79.4%
201
74.1%
103
77.6%
304
Not sure 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
139

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
4
17.9%
15
20.7%
24
24.6%
35
21.5%
78
No 75.0%
15
81.0%
68
79.3%
92
74.6%
106
77.6%
281
Not sure 5.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
142

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
25
25.3%
20
20.2%
36
18.2%
2
21.5%
83
No 78.0%
92
73.4%
58
79.8%
142
72.7%
8
77.7%
300
Not sure 0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
79
100.0%
178
100.0%
11

386


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
19
29.0%
29
16.3%
25
16.4%
12
21.7%
85
No 71.2%
47
70.0%
70
82.4%
126
83.6%
61
77.6%
304
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
100
100.0%
153
100.0%
73

392

Bookmark and Share