Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REPLACE

IF OWNHOME = YES: In the last 12 months, has each of the following been done to your home: Replaced an old heating or air-conditioning system with a more efficient model? (Q6D)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 112 28.2% 28.2% -1.56
No 281 70.8% 99% .58
Not sure 4 1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
5
31.7%
19
26.5%
36
27.6%
50
27.9%
110
No 58.8%
10
68.3%
41
72.8%
99
71.8%
130
71.1%
280
Not sure 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
181

394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
72
27.3%
39
28.0%
111
No 70.4%
178
72.0%
103
71.0%
281
Not sure 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
143

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
9
20.5%
17
31.1%
38
27.5%
39
28.1%
103
No 50.0%
10
77.1%
64
68.9%
84
71.8%
102
70.8%
260
Not sure 5.0%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
83
100.0%
122
100.0%
142

367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
30
30.0%
24
27.9%
50
30.0%
3
27.4%
107
No 73.6%
89
68.8%
55
72.1%
129
60.0%
6
71.5%
279
Not sure 1.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
80
100.0%
179
100.0%
10

390


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
14
30.1%
31
32.9%
51
20.8%
15
28.0%
111
No 78.8%
52
68.9%
71
65.2%
101
79.2%
57
71.0%
281
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
103
100.0%
155
100.0%
72

396

Bookmark and Share