Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUBTRAN1

In the last 12 months, have you personally done the following: Carpooled, bicycled, walked or taken public transportation (such as a bus, train or subway) to church, work, or school? (Q7A1)
  1) No or not sure
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not sure 222 53.8% 53.8% -.93
Yes 191 46.2% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No or not sure 20.0%
4
49.2%
31
56.1%
74
56.7%
110
53.5%
219
Yes 80.0%
16
50.8%
32
43.9%
58
43.3%
84
46.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
63
100.0%
132
100.0%
194

409


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No or not sure 47.7%
127
64.8%
94
53.8%
221
Yes 52.3%
139
35.2%
51
46.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
145

411


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No or not sure 59.1%
13
59.8%
55
54.3%
70
47.0%
62
53.3%
200
Yes 40.9%
9
40.2%
37
45.7%
59
53.0%
70
46.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
92
100.0%
129
100.0%
132

375


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No or not sure 50.0%
60
54.5%
48
58.2%
106
45.5%
5
54.6%
219
Yes 50.0%
60
45.5%
40
41.8%
76
54.5%
6
45.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
88
100.0%
182
100.0%
11

401


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No or not sure 52.1%
38
54.4%
56
61.7%
103
35.3%
24
53.8%
221
Yes 47.9%
35
45.6%
47
38.3%
64
64.7%
44
46.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
103
100.0%
167
100.0%
68

411

Bookmark and Share