Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUBTRAN2

IF PUBTRAN1 = YES: How often [in the last 12 months have you carpooled, bicycled, walked, or taken public transportation (such as a bus, train or subway) to church, work or school]? (Q7A2)
  1) Once, or a few times
  2) Monthly
  3) Weekly
  4) At least daily
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once, or a few times 77 37.9% 37.9% -1.09
Monthly 29 14.3% 52.2% -.26
Weekly 58 28.6% 80.8% .58
At least daily 36 17.7% 98.5% 1.42
Not sure 3 1.5% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Once, or a few times 26.7%
4
31.4%
11
36.9%
24
43.7%
38
38.1%
77
Monthly 13.3%
2
20.0%
7
10.8%
7
14.9%
13
14.4%
29
Weekly 33.3%
5
25.7%
9
26.2%
17
31.0%
27
28.7%
58
At least daily 20.0%
3
20.0%
7
24.6%
16
10.3%
9
17.3%
35
Not sure 6.7%
1
2.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
65
100.0%
87

202


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Once, or a few times 36.6%
53
42.1%
24
38.1%
77
Monthly 16.6%
24
8.8%
5
14.4%
29
Weekly 26.9%
39
33.3%
19
28.7%
58
At least daily 17.9%
26
15.8%
9
17.3%
35
Not sure 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
57

202


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Once, or a few times 12.5%
1
35.0%
14
37.9%
25
44.6%
33
38.8%
73
Monthly 37.5%
3
7.5%
3
13.6%
9
14.9%
11
13.8%
26
Weekly 25.0%
2
40.0%
16
25.8%
17
24.3%
18
28.2%
53
At least daily 25.0%
2
17.5%
7
19.7%
13
14.9%
11
17.6%
33
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
66
100.0%
74

188


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Once, or a few times 27.7%
18
48.6%
18
42.4%
36
42.9%
3
38.7%
75
Monthly 16.9%
11
13.5%
5
11.8%
10
0.0%
0
13.4%
26
Weekly 33.8%
22
29.7%
11
24.7%
21
28.6%
2
28.9%
56
At least daily 20.0%
13
8.1%
3
18.8%
16
28.6%
2
17.5%
34
Not sure 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
37
100.0%
85
100.0%
7

194


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Once, or a few times 38.5%
15
37.8%
17
40.3%
27
35.3%
18
38.1%
77
Monthly 10.3%
4
8.9%
4
16.4%
11
19.6%
10
14.4%
29
Weekly 20.5%
8
46.7%
21
20.9%
14
29.4%
15
28.7%
58
At least daily 28.2%
11
6.7%
3
19.4%
13
15.7%
8
17.3%
35
Not sure 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
45
100.0%
67
100.0%
51

202

Bookmark and Share