Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMPOST1

In the last 12 months, have you personally done the following: Composted food waste? (Q7B1)
  1) No or not sure
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not sure 304 73.1% 73.1% -.61
Yes 112 26.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No or not sure 66.7%
14
70.3%
45
72.1%
98
74.9%
143
72.8%
300
Yes 33.3%
7
29.7%
19
27.9%
38
25.1%
48
27.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
64
100.0%
136
100.0%
191

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No or not sure 73.0%
192
72.8%
110
72.9%
302
Yes 27.0%
71
27.2%
41
27.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
151

414


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No or not sure 71.4%
15
74.2%
69
73.8%
96
70.8%
97
72.7%
277
Yes 28.6%
6
25.8%
24
26.2%
34
29.2%
40
27.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
93
100.0%
130
100.0%
137

381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No or not sure 70.5%
86
67.1%
57
77.5%
145
75.0%
9
73.2%
297
Yes 29.5%
36
32.9%
28
22.5%
42
25.0%
3
26.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
85
100.0%
187
100.0%
12

406


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No or not sure 66.7%
50
69.9%
72
78.3%
130
71.4%
50
72.9%
302
Yes 33.3%
25
30.1%
31
21.7%
36
28.6%
20
27.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
103
100.0%
166
100.0%
70

414

Bookmark and Share