Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMPOST2

IF COMPOST1 = YES: How often [in the last 12 months have you composted food waste]? (Q7B2)
  1) Once, or a few times
  2) Monthly
  3) Weekly
  4) At least daily
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once, or a few times 31 27.9% 27.9% -1.44
Monthly 5 4.5% 32.4% -.67
Weekly 26 23.4% 55.9% .1
At least daily 46 41.4% 97.3% .88
Not sure 3 2.7% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Once, or a few times 0.0%
0
38.1%
8
32.4%
12
22.4%
11
27.9%
31
Monthly 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
8.1%
3
2.0%
1
4.5%
5
Weekly 25.0%
1
9.5%
2
24.3%
9
28.6%
14
23.4%
26
At least daily 50.0%
2
42.9%
9
35.1%
13
44.9%
22
41.4%
46
Not sure 25.0%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
37
100.0%
49

111


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Once, or a few times 34.7%
25
15.4%
6
27.9%
31
Monthly 4.2%
3
5.1%
2
4.5%
5
Weekly 22.2%
16
25.6%
10
23.4%
26
At least daily 37.5%
27
48.7%
19
41.4%
46
Not sure 1.4%
1
5.1%
2
2.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
39

111


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Once, or a few times 40.0%
2
40.0%
8
30.6%
11
23.8%
10
30.1%
31
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
4.8%
2
3.9%
4
Weekly 40.0%
2
10.0%
2
25.0%
9
23.8%
10
22.3%
23
At least daily 20.0%
1
45.0%
9
36.1%
13
47.6%
20
41.7%
43
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
36
100.0%
42

103


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Once, or a few times 25.7%
9
50.0%
11
22.4%
11
0.0%
0
29.0%
31
Monthly 2.9%
1
4.5%
1
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
Weekly 14.3%
5
18.2%
4
30.6%
15
0.0%
0
22.4%
24
At least daily 54.3%
19
27.3%
6
40.8%
20
0.0%
0
42.1%
45
Not sure 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
22
100.0%
49
100.0%
1

107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Once, or a few times 30.8%
8
38.5%
10
32.4%
12
4.5%
1
27.9%
31
Monthly 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
8.1%
3
4.5%
1
4.5%
5
Weekly 23.1%
6
11.5%
3
27.0%
10
31.8%
7
23.4%
26
At least daily 38.5%
10
46.2%
12
29.7%
11
59.1%
13
41.4%
46
Not sure 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
37
100.0%
22

111

Bookmark and Share