Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECYCLE1

In the last 12 months, have you personally done the following: Recycled items like newspapers, cans, bottles, etc.? (Q7C1)
  1) No or not sure
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not sure 28 6.7% 6.7% -3.73
Yes 391 93.3% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No or not sure 10.5%
2
9.8%
6
6.2%
8
5.3%
11
6.5%
27
Yes 89.5%
17
90.2%
55
93.8%
121
94.7%
195
93.5%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
129
100.0%
206

415


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No or not sure 4.8%
13
10.1%
15
6.7%
28
Yes 95.2%
256
89.9%
133
93.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
148

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No or not sure 8.3%
2
4.1%
4
7.1%
9
6.0%
8
6.0%
23
Yes 91.7%
22
95.9%
93
92.9%
118
94.0%
125
94.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
97
100.0%
127
100.0%
133

381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No or not sure 5.6%
7
5.7%
5
8.2%
15
0.0%
0
6.6%
27
Yes 94.4%
119
94.3%
83
91.8%
167
100.0%
11
93.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
88
100.0%
182
100.0%
11

407


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No or not sure 4.2%
3
6.5%
7
10.2%
17
1.4%
1
6.7%
28
Yes 95.8%
68
93.5%
100
89.8%
150
98.6%
71
93.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
107
100.0%
167
100.0%
72

417

Bookmark and Share