Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECYCLE2

IF RECYCLE1 = YES: How often [in the past 12 months have you recycled items like newspapers, cans, bottles, etc.]? (Q7C2)
  1) Once or a few times
  2) Monthly
  3) Weekly
  4) At least daily
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once or a few times 17 4.8% 4.8% -2.76
Monthly 33 9.3% 14.2% -1.57
Weekly 122 34.6% 48.7% -.39
At least daily 178 50.4% 99.2% .79
Not sure 3 .8% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Once or a few times 5.9%
1
5.6%
3
5.3%
6
4.2%
7
4.8%
17
Monthly 11.8%
2
1.9%
1
8.8%
10
11.4%
19
9.1%
32
Weekly 23.5%
4
25.9%
14
25.4%
29
44.6%
74
34.5%
121
At least daily 52.9%
9
64.8%
35
60.5%
69
39.2%
65
50.7%
178
Not sure 5.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
54
100.0%
114
100.0%
166

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Once or a few times 6.4%
15
1.7%
2
4.8%
17
Monthly 7.7%
18
11.8%
14
9.1%
32
Weekly 34.8%
81
34.5%
41
34.7%
122
At least daily 50.6%
118
50.4%
60
50.6%
178
Not sure 0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
119

352


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Once or a few times 0.0%
0
6.5%
5
6.1%
7
4.2%
5
5.2%
17
Monthly 25.0%
5
14.3%
11
6.1%
7
5.9%
7
9.1%
30
Weekly 50.0%
10
39.0%
30
40.0%
46
22.9%
27
34.2%
113
At least daily 25.0%
5
39.0%
30
47.0%
54
66.1%
78
50.6%
167
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
77
100.0%
115
100.0%
118

330


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Once or a few times 1.0%
1
4.2%
3
7.3%
12
11.1%
1
5.0%
17
Monthly 8.1%
8
7.0%
5
8.5%
14
33.3%
3
8.7%
30
Weekly 31.3%
31
45.1%
32
31.7%
52
22.2%
2
34.1%
117
At least daily 58.6%
58
43.7%
31
51.8%
85
22.2%
2
51.3%
176
Not sure 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
71
100.0%
164
100.0%
9

343


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Once or a few times 1.5%
1
4.8%
4
8.3%
11
1.4%
1
4.8%
17
Monthly 11.9%
8
8.4%
7
8.3%
11
8.7%
6
9.1%
32
Weekly 38.8%
26
32.5%
27
37.6%
50
27.5%
19
34.7%
122
At least daily 46.3%
31
53.0%
44
45.1%
60
62.3%
43
50.6%
178
Not sure 1.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
83
100.0%
133
100.0%
69

352

Bookmark and Share