Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TALKENV1

In the past 12 months, have you personally done the following: Talked about an environmental issue with a friend or family member? (Q7D1)
  1) No or not sure
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not sure 90 21.7% 21.7% -1.9
Yes 324 78.3% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No or not sure 21.1%
4
18.3%
11
16.3%
22
26.0%
51
21.5%
88
Yes 78.9%
15
81.7%
49
83.7%
113
74.0%
145
78.5%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
196

410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No or not sure 21.1%
56
22.6%
33
21.6%
89
Yes 78.9%
210
77.4%
113
78.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
146

412


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No or not sure 30.4%
7
28.4%
27
23.0%
29
14.2%
19
21.7%
82
Yes 69.6%
16
71.6%
68
77.0%
97
85.8%
115
78.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
95
100.0%
126
100.0%
134

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No or not sure 18.3%
23
17.4%
15
26.7%
48
18.2%
2
21.8%
88
Yes 81.7%
103
82.6%
71
73.3%
132
81.8%
9
78.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
180
100.0%
11

403


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No or not sure 20.6%
14
22.9%
25
24.1%
39
15.1%
11
21.6%
89
Yes 79.4%
54
77.1%
84
75.9%
123
84.9%
62
78.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
109
100.0%
162
100.0%
73

412

Bookmark and Share