Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TALKENV2

IF TALKENV1 = YES: How often [in the past 12 months have you talked about an environmental issue with a friend or family member]? (Q7D2)
  1) Once, or a few times
  2) Monthly
  3) Weekly
  4) At least daily
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once, or a few times 135 45.9% 45.9% -.89
Monthly 51 17.3% 63.3% -.06
Weekly 77 26.2% 89.5% .77
At least daily 13 4.4% 93.9% 1.6
Not sure 18 6.1% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Once, or a few times 33.3%
5
42.9%
21
41.6%
42
51.9%
67
45.9%
135
Monthly 20.0%
3
28.6%
14
17.8%
18
12.4%
16
17.3%
51
Weekly 26.7%
4
22.4%
11
34.7%
35
20.9%
27
26.2%
77
At least daily 6.7%
1
4.1%
2
4.0%
4
4.7%
6
4.4%
13
Not sure 13.3%
2
2.0%
1
2.0%
2
10.1%
13
6.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
49
100.0%
101
100.0%
129

294


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Once, or a few times 43.7%
83
50.0%
52
45.9%
135
Monthly 19.5%
37
13.5%
14
17.3%
51
Weekly 25.3%
48
27.9%
29
26.2%
77
At least daily 5.8%
11
1.9%
2
4.4%
13
Not sure 5.8%
11
6.7%
7
6.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
104

294


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Once, or a few times 50.0%
8
53.6%
30
52.1%
50
35.6%
37
46.0%
125
Monthly 18.8%
3
10.7%
6
14.6%
14
22.1%
23
16.9%
46
Weekly 12.5%
2
23.2%
13
21.9%
21
36.5%
38
27.2%
74
At least daily 6.3%
1
1.8%
1
6.3%
6
3.8%
4
4.4%
12
Not sure 12.5%
2
10.7%
6
5.2%
5
1.9%
2
5.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
56
100.0%
96
100.0%
104

272


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Once, or a few times 34.6%
28
44.4%
28
55.6%
74
50.0%
4
47.0%
134
Monthly 19.8%
16
17.5%
11
15.8%
21
0.0%
0
16.8%
48
Weekly 33.3%
27
30.2%
19
21.1%
28
0.0%
0
26.0%
74
At least daily 7.4%
6
1.6%
1
3.0%
4
25.0%
2
4.6%
13
Not sure 4.9%
4
6.3%
4
4.5%
6
25.0%
2
5.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
63
100.0%
133
100.0%
8

285


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Once, or a few times 50.9%
27
43.3%
29
50.0%
57
36.7%
22
45.9%
135
Monthly 13.2%
7
17.9%
12
17.5%
20
20.0%
12
17.3%
51
Weekly 18.9%
10
29.9%
20
21.1%
24
38.3%
23
26.2%
77
At least daily 9.4%
5
3.0%
2
3.5%
4
3.3%
2
4.4%
13
Not sure 7.5%
4
6.0%
4
7.9%
9
1.7%
1
6.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
67
100.0%
114
100.0%
60

294

Bookmark and Share