Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CLIMCHNG

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Climate change (global warming due to the 'greenhouse effect') (Q1B)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 211 47.3% 47.3% -.9
No more serious than others 140 31.4% 78.7% .26
One of the least serious 78 17.5% 96.2% 1.41
Don't know 17 3.8% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 59.1%
13
56.3%
36
49.3%
72
42.2%
89
47.4%
210
No more serious than others 27.3%
6
26.6%
17
32.9%
48
32.2%
68
31.4%
139
One of the least serious 9.1%
2
14.1%
9
15.1%
22
20.9%
44
17.4%
77
Don't know 4.5%
1
3.1%
2
2.7%
4
4.7%
10
3.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
146
100.0%
211

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 53.7%
153
35.8%
57
47.3%
210
No more serious than others 31.2%
89
32.1%
51
31.5%
140
One of the least serious 11.6%
33
27.7%
44
17.3%
77
Don't know 3.5%
10
4.4%
7
3.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
159

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 58.3%
14
50.5%
50
46.8%
65
47.9%
69
48.8%
198
No more serious than others 25.0%
6
36.4%
36
33.1%
46
25.0%
36
30.5%
124
One of the least serious 8.3%
2
11.1%
11
18.0%
25
21.5%
31
17.0%
69
Don't know 8.3%
2
2.0%
2
2.2%
3
5.6%
8
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
99
100.0%
139
100.0%
144

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 78.8%
104
55.6%
50
23.6%
47
46.2%
6
47.7%
207
No more serious than others 17.4%
23
34.4%
31
40.2%
80
15.4%
2
31.3%
136
One of the least serious 1.5%
2
7.8%
7
30.7%
61
38.5%
5
17.3%
75
Don't know 2.3%
3
2.2%
2
5.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
90
100.0%
199
100.0%
13

434


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 53.8%
42
41.1%
46
46.2%
80
51.9%
42
47.3%
210
No more serious than others 25.6%
20
37.5%
42
30.6%
53
30.9%
25
31.5%
140
One of the least serious 17.9%
14
17.9%
20
17.9%
31
14.8%
12
17.3%
77
Don't know 2.6%
2
3.6%
4
5.2%
9
2.5%
2
3.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
112
100.0%
173
100.0%
81

444

Bookmark and Share