Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MODTEMP1

In the last 12 months, have you personally done the following: To save energy, moderated the temperature at which a thermostat is set in your home? (Q7E1)
  1) No or not sure
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not sure 48 11.3% 11.3% -2.79
Yes 375 88.7% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No or not sure 15.0%
3
9.8%
6
9.0%
12
12.7%
26
11.2%
47
Yes 85.0%
17
90.2%
55
91.0%
122
87.3%
178
88.8%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
61
100.0%
134
100.0%
204

419


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No or not sure 9.6%
26
14.7%
22
11.4%
48
Yes 90.4%
245
85.3%
128
88.6%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
150

421


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No or not sure 20.8%
5
9.2%
9
9.4%
12
12.5%
17
11.2%
43
Yes 79.2%
19
90.8%
89
90.6%
115
87.5%
119
88.8%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
98
100.0%
127
100.0%
136

385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No or not sure 12.7%
16
9.1%
8
12.4%
23
8.3%
1
11.7%
48
Yes 87.3%
110
90.9%
80
87.6%
162
91.7%
11
88.3%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
88
100.0%
185
100.0%
12

411


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No or not sure 11.0%
8
10.3%
11
11.2%
19
13.9%
10
11.4%
48
Yes 89.0%
65
89.7%
96
88.8%
150
86.1%
62
88.6%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
107
100.0%
169
100.0%
72

421

Bookmark and Share