Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MODTEMP2

IF MODTEMP1 = YES: How often [in the last 12 months have you moderated the temperature at which a thermostat is set in your home, to save energy]? (Q7E2)
  1) Once, or a few times
  2) Monthly
  3) Weekly
  4) At least daily
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once, or a few times 37 11.9% 11.9% -2.17
Monthly 28 9% 20.8% -1.23
Weekly 51 16.3% 37.2% -.3
At least daily 191 61.2% 98.4% .64
Not sure 5 1.6% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Once, or a few times 12.5%
2
5.7%
3
10.5%
11
15.4%
21
11.9%
37
Monthly 6.3%
1
9.4%
5
7.6%
8
10.3%
14
9.0%
28
Weekly 18.8%
3
22.6%
12
19.0%
20
11.0%
15
16.1%
50
At least daily 56.3%
9
60.4%
32
62.9%
66
61.0%
83
61.3%
190
Not sure 6.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
53
100.0%
105
100.0%
136

310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Once, or a few times 12.2%
25
11.3%
12
11.9%
37
Monthly 7.3%
15
12.3%
13
9.0%
28
Weekly 17.1%
35
15.1%
16
16.4%
51
At least daily 62.0%
127
59.4%
63
61.1%
190
Not sure 1.5%
3
1.9%
2
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
106

311


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Once, or a few times 6.7%
1
12.3%
8
16.0%
17
6.9%
7
11.5%
33
Monthly 20.0%
3
6.2%
4
6.6%
7
12.7%
13
9.4%
27
Weekly 20.0%
3
13.8%
9
13.2%
14
22.5%
23
17.0%
49
At least daily 53.3%
8
63.1%
41
63.2%
67
56.9%
58
60.4%
174
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
65
100.0%
106
100.0%
102

288


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Once, or a few times 7.1%
6
12.5%
8
15.8%
23
0.0%
0
12.2%
37
Monthly 13.1%
11
9.4%
6
6.8%
10
11.1%
1
9.2%
28
Weekly 22.6%
19
7.8%
5
16.4%
24
22.2%
2
16.5%
50
At least daily 53.6%
45
70.3%
45
61.0%
89
44.4%
4
60.4%
183
Not sure 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
146
100.0%
9

303


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Once, or a few times 10.9%
6
9.2%
7
16.9%
21
5.4%
3
11.9%
37
Monthly 10.9%
6
7.9%
6
9.7%
12
7.1%
4
9.0%
28
Weekly 23.6%
13
22.4%
17
8.1%
10
19.6%
11
16.4%
51
At least daily 52.7%
29
60.5%
46
62.9%
78
66.1%
37
61.1%
190
Not sure 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.8%
1
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
124
100.0%
56

311

Bookmark and Share