Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPRESS1

In the last 12 months, have you personally done the following and, if you have done this, how often? Wrote a letter, sent an email message or made a telephone call to a politician expressing your opinion on an environmental issue (Q7F1)
  1) No or not sure
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not sure 371 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Yes 66 15.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No or not sure 90.5%
19
84.6%
55
87.1%
122
82.6%
171
84.8%
367
Yes 9.5%
2
15.4%
10
12.9%
18
17.4%
36
15.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
65
100.0%
140
100.0%
207

433


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No or not sure 85.7%
239
83.3%
130
84.8%
369
Yes 14.3%
40
16.7%
26
15.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
156

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No or not sure 87.5%
21
83.0%
78
84.1%
116
83.1%
118
83.7%
333
Yes 12.5%
3
17.0%
16
15.9%
22
16.9%
24
16.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
94
100.0%
138
100.0%
142

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No or not sure 80.3%
102
84.3%
75
88.8%
175
75.0%
9
84.9%
361
Yes 19.7%
25
15.7%
14
11.2%
22
25.0%
3
15.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
89
100.0%
197
100.0%
12

425


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No or not sure 84.0%
63
89.1%
98
86.6%
149
75.6%
59
84.8%
369
Yes 16.0%
12
10.9%
12
13.4%
23
24.4%
19
15.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
110
100.0%
172
100.0%
78

435

Bookmark and Share