Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPRESS2

IF EXPRESS1 = YES: How often [in the last 12 months have you written a letter, sent an email message or made a telephone call to a politician expressing your opinion on an environmental issue]? (Q7F2)
  1) Once, or a few times
  2) Monthly
  3) Weekly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once, or a few times 40 69% 69% -.52
Monthly 10 17.2% 86.2% .28
Weekly 2 3.4% 89.7% 1.08
At least daily 6 10.3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Once, or a few times 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
55.6%
10
80.6%
25
69.0%
40
Monthly 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
27.8%
5
12.9%
4
17.2%
10
Weekly 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
At least daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not sure 100.0%
1
12.5%
1
11.1%
2
6.5%
2
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

58


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Once, or a few times 65.7%
23
73.9%
17
69.0%
40
Monthly 14.3%
5
21.7%
5
17.2%
10
Weekly 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
At least daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not sure 14.3%
5
4.3%
1
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
23

58


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Once, or a few times 100.0%
1
60.0%
9
85.7%
18
57.1%
12
69.0%
40
Monthly 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.8%
1
33.3%
7
17.2%
10
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
3.4%
2
At least daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not sure 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
21

58


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Once, or a few times 63.6%
14
64.3%
9
82.4%
14
66.7%
2
69.6%
39
Monthly 18.2%
4
28.6%
4
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
Weekly 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
At least daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not sure 13.6%
3
7.1%
1
5.9%
1
33.3%
1
10.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

56


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Once, or a few times 66.7%
8
77.8%
7
61.9%
13
75.0%
12
69.0%
40
Monthly 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
23.8%
5
25.0%
4
17.2%
10
Weekly 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
At least daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not sure 16.7%
2
11.1%
1
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
16

58

Bookmark and Share