Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHERP1

In the last 12 months, have you personally done the following: Other environment-related practice? (Q7G1)
  1) No or not sure
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not sure 103 59.9% 59.9% -.82
Yes 69 40.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
No or not sure 63.6%
7
69.7%
23
59.6%
31
53.4%
39
59.2%
100
Yes 36.4%
4
30.3%
10
40.4%
21
46.6%
34
40.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
52
100.0%
73

169


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No or not sure 54.9%
62
68.4%
39
59.4%
101
Yes 45.1%
51
31.6%
18
40.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
57

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No or not sure 50.0%
4
47.7%
21
58.3%
35
71.4%
35
59.0%
95
Yes 50.0%
4
52.3%
23
41.7%
25
28.6%
14
41.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
49

161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No or not sure 51.0%
25
56.3%
18
68.0%
51
55.6%
5
60.0%
99
Yes 49.0%
24
43.8%
14
32.0%
24
44.4%
4
40.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
75
100.0%
9

165


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No or not sure 66.7%
22
55.8%
24
64.6%
42
44.8%
13
59.4%
101
Yes 33.3%
11
44.2%
19
35.4%
23
55.2%
16
40.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
65
100.0%
29

170

Bookmark and Share