Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHERP2

IF OTHERP1 = YES: How often [in the last 12 months have you engaged in another environment-related practice]? (Q7G2)
  1) Once, or a few times
  2) Monthly
  3) Weekly
  4) At least daily
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once, or a few times 6 13.3% 13.3% -1.85
Monthly 5 11.1% 24.4% -1.11
Weekly 6 13.3% 37.8% -.38
At least daily 16 35.6% 73.3% .36
Not sure 12 26.7% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Once, or a few times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
21.1%
4
13.3%
6
Monthly 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
Weekly 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
18.8%
3
10.5%
2
13.3%
6
At least daily 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
31.3%
5
36.8%
7
35.6%
16
Not sure 100.0%
2
25.0%
2
12.5%
2
31.6%
6
26.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
19

45


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Once, or a few times 15.2%
5
8.3%
1
13.3%
6
Monthly 12.1%
4
8.3%
1
11.1%
5
Weekly 15.2%
5
8.3%
1
13.3%
6
At least daily 33.3%
11
41.7%
5
35.6%
16
Not sure 24.2%
8
33.3%
4
26.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
12

45


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Once, or a few times 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
Monthly 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
Weekly 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
4
11.1%
1
13.6%
6
At least daily 0.0%
0
60.0%
6
25.0%
6
44.4%
4
36.4%
16
Not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
20.8%
5
44.4%
4
25.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
9

44


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Once, or a few times 7.1%
1
16.7%
2
6.7%
1
33.3%
1
11.4%
5
Monthly 14.3%
2
16.7%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
Weekly 7.1%
1
25.0%
3
6.7%
1
33.3%
1
13.6%
6
At least daily 42.9%
6
16.7%
2
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
36.4%
16
Not sure 28.6%
4
25.0%
3
26.7%
4
33.3%
1
27.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

44


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Once, or a few times 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
21.4%
3
12.5%
1
13.3%
6
Monthly 10.0%
1
15.4%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
Weekly 10.0%
1
15.4%
2
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
13.3%
6
At least daily 50.0%
5
23.1%
3
28.6%
4
50.0%
4
35.6%
16
Not sure 30.0%
3
30.8%
4
28.6%
4
12.5%
1
26.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

45

Bookmark and Share