Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTENDR

Do you serve or regularly attend worship at a PC(USA) congregation? (Q8)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 401 90.3% 90.3% -.33
No 43 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
87.3%
55
91.7%
133
91.4%
192
90.2%
397
No 22.7%
5
12.7%
8
8.3%
12
8.6%
18
9.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
63
100.0%
145
100.0%
210

440


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
258
89.8%
141
90.3%
399
No 9.5%
27
10.2%
16
9.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
157

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
19
89.9%
89
89.9%
125
93.0%
133
90.6%
366
No 17.4%
4
10.1%
10
10.1%
14
7.0%
10
9.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
99
100.0%
139
100.0%
143

404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
118
85.4%
76
93.9%
185
76.9%
10
90.0%
389
No 11.3%
15
14.6%
13
6.1%
12
23.1%
3
10.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
89
100.0%
197
100.0%
13

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
70
84.7%
94
92.5%
161
93.7%
74
90.3%
399
No 10.3%
8
15.3%
17
7.5%
13
6.3%
5
9.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
174
100.0%
79

442

Bookmark and Share