Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBLDG

IF ATTENDR = YES: Does your congregation own its own building? (Q9)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 371 94.2% 94.2% -.23
No 14 3.6% 97.7% 2.65
Not sure 9 2.3% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
15
93.0%
53
97.6%
123
93.2%
177
94.4%
368
No 5.9%
1
3.5%
2
1.6%
2
4.7%
9
3.6%
14
Not sure 5.9%
1
3.5%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
126
100.0%
190

390


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
233
95.1%
137
94.4%
370
No 2.8%
7
4.9%
7
3.6%
14
Not sure 3.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
144

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
12
94.4%
85
95.2%
118
96.9%
127
94.7%
342
No 6.3%
1
4.4%
4
4.8%
6
1.5%
2
3.6%
13
Not sure 18.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
90
100.0%
124
100.0%
131

361


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
110
96.3%
78
93.8%
166
100.0%
10
94.8%
364
No 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Not sure 2.6%
3
3.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
81
100.0%
177
100.0%
10

384


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
67
94.8%
91
96.1%
148
90.1%
64
94.4%
370
No 5.6%
4
4.2%
4
1.3%
2
5.6%
4
3.6%
14
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.6%
4
4.2%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
96
100.0%
154
100.0%
71

392

Bookmark and Share