Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LANDCONG

IF OWNBLDG = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) changed the church's landscape to include more plants native to your geographic area? (Q10A)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 123 32.7% 32.7% -1.23
No 136 36.2% 68.9% .02
Not sure 117 31.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
3
30.9%
17
29.9%
38
36.7%
65
32.9%
123
No 53.3%
8
27.3%
15
45.7%
58
29.9%
53
35.8%
134
Not sure 26.7%
4
41.8%
23
24.4%
31
33.3%
59
31.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
55
100.0%
127
100.0%
177

374


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
79
31.4%
44
32.8%
123
No 36.2%
85
35.7%
50
36.0%
135
Not sure 30.2%
71
32.9%
46
31.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
140

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
6
50.0%
42
30.9%
38
21.6%
27
32.7%
113
No 35.7%
5
27.4%
23
38.2%
47
40.8%
51
36.4%
126
Not sure 21.4%
3
22.6%
19
30.9%
38
37.6%
47
30.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
84
100.0%
123
100.0%
125

346


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
37
38.2%
29
29.4%
50
30.0%
3
32.3%
119
No 34.8%
39
36.8%
28
37.6%
64
30.0%
3
36.4%
134
Not sure 32.1%
36
25.0%
19
32.9%
56
40.0%
4
31.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
76
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

368


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
17
31.9%
29
37.1%
56
31.3%
21
32.8%
123
No 39.4%
26
39.6%
36
31.8%
48
37.3%
25
36.0%
135
Not sure 34.8%
23
28.6%
26
31.1%
47
31.3%
21
31.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
91
100.0%
151
100.0%
67

375

Bookmark and Share