Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMPCONG

IF OWNBLDG = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) composted the congregation's food waste? (Q10B)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 1.9% 1.9% -2.65
No 210 56.3% 58.2% -.76
Not sure 156 41.8% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.6%
2
2.3%
4
1.9%
7
No 53.3%
8
47.3%
26
64.8%
81
52.8%
93
56.1%
208
Not sure 46.7%
7
50.9%
28
33.6%
42
44.9%
79
42.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
55
100.0%
125
100.0%
176

371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
2
3.6%
5
1.9%
7
No 55.6%
130
57.2%
79
56.2%
209
Not sure 43.6%
102
39.1%
54
41.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
138

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No 50.0%
7
51.2%
43
62.0%
75
54.8%
68
56.3%
193
Not sure 50.0%
7
47.6%
40
34.7%
42
45.2%
56
42.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
84
100.0%
121
100.0%
124

343


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
3.9%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
No 45.9%
50
51.9%
40
64.5%
109
50.0%
5
55.9%
204
Not sure 53.2%
58
44.2%
34
33.7%
57
50.0%
5
42.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
77
100.0%
169
100.0%
10

365


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
4
1.5%
1
1.9%
7
No 53.7%
36
61.1%
55
56.4%
84
51.5%
34
56.2%
209
Not sure 44.8%
30
37.8%
34
40.9%
61
47.0%
31
41.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
90
100.0%
149
100.0%
66

372

Bookmark and Share