Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CDEMAND

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Consumer demand for more material goods in the United States and other wealthy nations (Q1C)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 112 25.2% 25.2% -1.31
No more serious than others 203 45.7% 70.9% -.11
One of the least serious 107 24.1% 95% 1.1
Don't know 22 5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 18.2%
4
49.2%
32
20.3%
29
22.2%
47
25.3%
112
No more serious than others 72.7%
16
27.7%
18
49.7%
71
46.2%
98
45.9%
203
One of the least serious 9.1%
2
16.9%
11
25.9%
37
25.9%
55
23.8%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.2%
4
4.2%
6
5.7%
12
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
143
100.0%
212

442


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 29.6%
84
17.6%
28
25.3%
112
No more serious than others 43.7%
124
49.7%
79
45.8%
203
One of the least serious 20.8%
59
29.6%
47
23.9%
106
Don't know 6.0%
17
3.1%
5
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
159

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 29.2%
7
20.0%
20
27.3%
38
24.5%
35
24.6%
100
No more serious than others 50.0%
12
49.0%
49
46.0%
64
45.5%
65
46.8%
190
One of the least serious 16.7%
4
24.0%
24
21.6%
30
28.0%
40
24.1%
98
Don't know 4.2%
1
7.0%
7
5.0%
7
2.1%
3
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
139
100.0%
143

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 31.6%
42
30.0%
27
19.3%
38
15.4%
2
25.2%
109
No more serious than others 46.6%
62
48.9%
44
46.2%
91
30.8%
4
46.4%
201
One of the least serious 15.0%
20
17.8%
16
29.9%
59
53.8%
7
23.6%
102
Don't know 6.8%
9
3.3%
3
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
90
100.0%
197
100.0%
13

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 32.1%
25
25.5%
28
22.5%
39
24.4%
20
25.3%
112
No more serious than others 38.5%
30
43.6%
48
52.0%
90
42.7%
35
45.8%
203
One of the least serious 25.6%
20
25.5%
28
19.7%
34
29.3%
24
23.9%
106
Don't know 3.8%
3
5.5%
6
5.8%
10
3.7%
3
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
110
100.0%
173
100.0%
82

443

Bookmark and Share