Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEMPCONG

IF OWNBLDG = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) encouraged users of church buildings to change the temperature at which thermostats in church buildings are set to save energy? (Q10C)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 207 55.1% 55.1% -.85
No 55 14.6% 69.7% .28
Not sure 114 30.3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
6
54.5%
30
60.3%
76
52.8%
94
55.1%
206
No 13.3%
2
12.7%
7
14.3%
18
15.7%
28
14.7%
55
Not sure 46.7%
7
32.7%
18
25.4%
32
31.5%
56
30.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
55
100.0%
126
100.0%
178

374


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
142
46.0%
64
54.9%
206
No 11.0%
26
20.9%
29
14.7%
55
Not sure 28.8%
68
33.1%
46
30.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
139

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
8
59.0%
49
60.2%
74
50.8%
64
56.4%
195
No 7.1%
1
12.0%
10
16.3%
20
14.3%
18
14.2%
49
Not sure 35.7%
5
28.9%
24
23.6%
29
34.9%
44
29.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
83
100.0%
123
100.0%
126

346


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
65
51.3%
40
54.1%
92
40.0%
4
54.6%
201
No 10.9%
12
21.8%
17
14.1%
24
10.0%
1
14.7%
54
Not sure 30.0%
33
26.9%
21
31.8%
54
50.0%
5
30.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
78
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

368


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
41
63.3%
57
51.0%
77
46.3%
31
54.9%
206
No 16.4%
11
15.6%
14
14.6%
22
11.9%
8
14.7%
55
Not sure 22.4%
15
21.1%
19
34.4%
52
41.8%
28
30.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
90
100.0%
151
100.0%
67

375

Bookmark and Share