Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TOILCONG

IF OWNBLDG = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) had a low-flow toilet installed? (Q10D)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 12.6% 12.6% -2
No 130 34.8% 47.3% -.57
Not sure 197 52.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
1
10.9%
6
12.6%
16
13.1%
23
12.4%
46
No 40.0%
6
23.6%
13
34.6%
44
37.7%
66
34.7%
129
Not sure 53.3%
8
65.5%
36
52.8%
67
49.1%
86
53.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
55
100.0%
127
100.0%
175

372


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
27
13.9%
19
12.3%
46
No 30.9%
73
41.6%
57
34.9%
130
Not sure 57.6%
136
44.5%
61
52.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
137

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
17.9%
15
14.8%
18
8.1%
10
12.5%
43
No 14.3%
2
36.9%
31
36.9%
45
35.5%
44
35.5%
122
Not sure 85.7%
12
45.2%
38
48.4%
59
56.5%
70
52.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
84
100.0%
122
100.0%
124

344


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
12
14.5%
11
11.8%
20
11.1%
1
12.0%
44
No 27.9%
31
36.8%
28
40.6%
69
22.2%
2
35.5%
130
Not sure 61.3%
68
48.7%
37
47.6%
81
66.7%
6
52.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
76
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
7
13.2%
12
8.1%
12
22.7%
15
12.3%
46
No 35.3%
24
40.7%
37
37.2%
55
21.2%
14
34.9%
130
Not sure 54.4%
37
46.2%
42
54.7%
81
56.1%
37
52.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
91
100.0%
148
100.0%
66

373

Bookmark and Share