Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RUNCONG

IF OWNBLDG = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) had features installed on church property to reduce runoff, such as bioswales, rain barrels, rain gardens or pervious concrete? (Q10E)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 7.9% 7.9% -2.18
No 182 48% 55.9% -.58
Not sure 167 44.1% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
1
5.5%
3
6.3%
8
10.0%
18
8.0%
30
No 40.0%
6
32.7%
18
56.7%
72
46.7%
84
47.7%
180
Not sure 53.3%
8
61.8%
34
37.0%
47
43.3%
78
44.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
55
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
16
10.0%
14
7.9%
30
No 42.4%
101
57.1%
80
47.9%
181
Not sure 50.8%
121
32.9%
46
44.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
140

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.3%
8
8.1%
10
7.9%
10
8.0%
28
No 35.7%
5
44.2%
38
53.7%
66
46.8%
59
48.1%
168
Not sure 64.3%
9
46.5%
40
38.2%
47
45.2%
57
43.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
86
100.0%
123
100.0%
126

349


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
11
10.3%
8
5.8%
10
10.0%
1
8.1%
30
No 39.3%
44
44.9%
35
56.1%
96
30.0%
3
48.0%
178
Not sure 50.9%
57
44.9%
35
38.0%
65
60.0%
6
43.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
78
100.0%
171
100.0%
10

371


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
8
5.5%
5
8.6%
13
6.0%
4
7.9%
30
No 47.1%
32
51.6%
47
47.4%
72
44.8%
30
47.9%
181
Not sure 41.2%
28
42.9%
39
44.1%
67
49.3%
33
44.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
91
100.0%
152
100.0%
67

378

Bookmark and Share