Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLASCONG

IF OWNBLDG = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) had windows made of energy-efficient glass installed? (Q10F)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 16.4% 16.4% -1.72
No 176 47.2% 63.5% -.29
Not sure 136 36.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
1
22.2%
12
12.8%
16
17.5%
31
16.2%
60
No 46.7%
7
29.6%
16
55.2%
69
46.9%
83
47.2%
175
Not sure 46.7%
7
48.1%
26
32.0%
40
35.6%
63
36.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
54
100.0%
125
100.0%
177

371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
38
15.9%
22
16.1%
60
No 44.4%
104
52.2%
72
47.3%
176
Not sure 39.3%
92
31.9%
44
36.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
138

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
4
17.6%
15
14.2%
17
16.1%
20
16.3%
56
No 21.4%
3
47.1%
40
55.0%
66
42.7%
53
47.2%
162
Not sure 50.0%
7
35.3%
30
30.8%
37
41.1%
51
36.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
85
100.0%
120
100.0%
124

343


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
19
18.7%
14
14.7%
25
0.0%
0
15.9%
58
No 39.1%
43
45.3%
34
55.3%
94
30.0%
3
47.7%
174
Not sure 43.6%
48
36.0%
27
30.0%
51
70.0%
7
36.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
75
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

365


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
11
19.3%
17
17.3%
26
9.1%
6
16.1%
60
No 51.5%
35
48.9%
43
47.3%
71
40.9%
27
47.3%
176
Not sure 32.4%
22
31.8%
28
35.3%
53
50.0%
33
36.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
66

372

Bookmark and Share