Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VENTCONG

IF OWNBLDG = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) had windows installed that can be opened for ventilation as an alternative to air-conditioning? (Q10G)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 19.8% 19.8% -1.58
No 175 46.8% 66.6% -.19
Not sure 125 33.4% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
2
21.8%
12
12.1%
15
24.7%
44
19.6%
73
No 46.7%
7
29.1%
16
58.1%
72
44.4%
79
46.8%
174
Not sure 40.0%
6
49.1%
27
29.8%
37
30.9%
55
33.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
55
100.0%
124
100.0%
178

372


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
48
18.1%
25
19.6%
73
No 43.8%
103
52.2%
72
46.9%
175
Not sure 35.7%
84
29.7%
41
33.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
138

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
4
30.6%
26
17.2%
21
15.3%
19
20.3%
70
No 28.6%
4
37.6%
32
56.6%
69
45.2%
56
46.7%
161
Not sure 42.9%
6
31.8%
27
26.2%
32
39.5%
49
33.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
85
100.0%
122
100.0%
124

345


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
24
21.8%
17
16.1%
27
20.0%
2
19.1%
70
No 35.5%
39
48.7%
38
55.4%
93
30.0%
3
47.3%
173
Not sure 42.7%
47
29.5%
23
28.6%
48
50.0%
5
33.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
78
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
18
24.4%
22
14.8%
22
16.4%
11
19.6%
73
No 41.8%
28
50.0%
45
49.0%
73
43.3%
29
46.9%
175
Not sure 31.3%
21
25.6%
23
36.2%
54
40.3%
27
33.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
90
100.0%
149
100.0%
67

373

Bookmark and Share