Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEWARD1

IF OWNBLDG = YES: Are you aware of the PC(USA)'s Electric Stewardship program? (Q11)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 5.4% 5.4% -4.19
No 351 94.6% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
7.5%
13
5.4%
20
No 87.5%
14
100.0%
54
96.0%
120
92.5%
160
94.6%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
54
100.0%
125
100.0%
173

368


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
12
5.8%
8
5.4%
20
No 94.8%
220
94.2%
130
94.6%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
138

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
5.0%
6
4.8%
6
5.2%
18
No 100.0%
15
92.9%
78
95.0%
114
95.2%
118
94.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
84
100.0%
120
100.0%
124

343


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
5
5.2%
4
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
No 95.4%
103
94.8%
73
94.6%
159
100.0%
11
95.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
77
100.0%
168
100.0%
11

364


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
3
4.3%
4
6.1%
9
6.3%
4
5.4%
20
No 95.5%
64
95.7%
88
93.9%
138
93.8%
60
94.6%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
92
100.0%
147
100.0%
64

370

Bookmark and Share