Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEWARD2

IF STEWARD1 = YES: Is your congregation an Electric Steward congregation? (Q11A)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 5.8% 5.8% -2.94
No 20 19.2% 25% -1.2
Don't know 78 75% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.3%
3
5.8%
6
No 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
18.6%
13
19.2%
20
Don't know 33.3%
1
100.0%
4
70.4%
19
77.1%
54
75.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
70

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
5
2.7%
1
5.8%
6
No 17.9%
12
21.6%
8
19.2%
20
Don't know 74.6%
50
75.7%
28
75.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
37

104


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.1%
2
4.5%
1
4.4%
4
No 0.0%
0
26.7%
8
15.2%
5
31.8%
7
22.0%
20
Don't know 100.0%
6
70.0%
21
78.8%
26
63.6%
14
73.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
22

91


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
1
3.7%
1
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
No 13.8%
4
14.8%
4
28.6%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
20
Don't know 82.8%
24
81.5%
22
64.3%
27
100.0%
2
75.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
27
100.0%
42
100.0%
2

100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
15.4%
2
5.8%
6
No 15.0%
3
16.7%
4
27.7%
13
0.0%
0
19.2%
20
Don't know 70.0%
14
83.3%
20
70.2%
33
84.6%
11
75.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
24
100.0%
47
100.0%
13

104

Bookmark and Share