Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINCONG

IF ATTENDR = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) asked members to write letters, send email messages or make phone calls stating their opinions on an environmental issue? (Q12A)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 7.6% 7.6% -2.14
No 244 62.1% 69.7% -.39
Not sure 119 30.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
1
8.8%
5
6.9%
9
8.1%
15
7.7%
30
No 58.8%
10
59.6%
34
66.9%
87
58.9%
109
61.7%
240
Not sure 35.3%
6
31.6%
18
26.2%
34
33.0%
61
30.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
130
100.0%
185

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
18
8.3%
12
7.7%
30
No 62.6%
154
60.7%
88
61.9%
242
Not sure 30.1%
74
31.0%
45
30.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
145

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
2
8.0%
7
6.5%
8
8.4%
11
7.8%
28
No 37.5%
6
58.0%
51
62.9%
78
66.4%
87
61.8%
222
Not sure 50.0%
8
34.1%
30
30.6%
38
25.2%
33
30.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
88
100.0%
124
100.0%
131

359


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
16
6.4%
5
3.9%
7
9.1%
1
7.6%
29
No 56.0%
65
55.1%
43
70.8%
126
36.4%
4
62.1%
238
Not sure 30.2%
35
38.5%
30
25.3%
45
54.5%
6
30.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
78
100.0%
178
100.0%
11

383


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
8
1.0%
1
5.8%
9
17.6%
12
7.7%
30
No 64.3%
45
62.9%
61
61.5%
96
58.8%
40
61.9%
242
Not sure 24.3%
17
36.1%
35
32.7%
51
23.5%
16
30.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
97
100.0%
156
100.0%
68

391

Bookmark and Share